E.B. v. R.M.L., JR.
[…] Id. We shall “view -4- the judgment of adoption and order terminating parental rights as being one document that comprises the judgment. The effect of the judgment is the adoption of the child at issue. As such, we review the judgment for compliance with the adoption statutes.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). KRS 199.500(4) provides in relevant part that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” Similarly, as it pertains to this case, KRS 199.502 provides in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] -5- Though KRS 199.502 requires only a finding that one listed condition has been proven, the trial court here found that two had been proven. First, the court found that Father had abandoned Child for a period of at least ninety days. Second, the court found that Father had continuously and repeatedly failed to provide essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education for Child and that there was no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the immediately foreseeable future. Both findings are amply supported by the evidence. It is beyond dispute that Father has had no contact with Child since Child was approximately two months old. But “abandonment must be based on more than mere failure to exercise visitation.”