E.B. v. R.M.L., JR.
[…] M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492, 497 (Ky. App. 2019). Thus, it was unnecessary for the trial court to issue separate orders terminating Father’s parental rights and granting the adoption. Id. We shall “view -4- the judgment of adoption and order terminating parental rights as being one document that comprises the judgment. The effect of the judgment is the adoption of the child at issue. As such, we review the judgment for compliance with the adoption statutes.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). KRS 199.500(4) provides in relevant part that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” Similarly, as it pertains to this case, KRS 199.502 provides in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any