CHRISTOPHER D. THOMAS v. EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD, ET AL.
[…] Western Kentucky University, 219 S.W.3d 713, 717 (Ky. 2007)). The [Education Board] correctly identified the three (3) factors set forth in Jacobi that must be used to identify if the Education Board is a state agency: (1) is the [Education Board] a legislatively-created body; (2) is the [Education Board] performing an essential governmental function, rather than a proprietary function; and (3) is the [Education Board] supported by the state treasury. Id. at 254-56. The [Education Board] is clearly a legislatively-created body that is performing an essential governmental function. KRS 161.028 provides: The [Education Board] is recognized to be a public body corporate and politic and an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, in the performance of essential governmental functions. KRS § 161.028(1). Further, in affirmation that the [Education Board] is performing an essential governmental function, by initiating the administrative hearing process, the [Education Board] is fulfilling its statutorily mandated duties.