MORGAN RAE PETTY v. BENJAMIN DAVID ADKINS
[…] The parties were to share joint custody with equal parenting time and no child support was awarded to either parent. No other order bearing on the issue of support was made until the April 15, 2021, order that is the -4- subject of this appeal. Such award could be viewed as either an initial award or as a modification of a $0 award. The distinction between the two is significant in that if the April 15, 2021 award is deemed to be a modification, the statute requires a showing of “a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). A change which “results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances.” KRS 403.213(2). This is the conclusion compelled by the holding of Tilley, supra, relied upon by the trial court.