ANDREW TODD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. MICHAEL J. O'CONNELL IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS JEFFERSON COUNTY ATTORNEY
[…] During that period the subject shall not have oral or nasal intake of substances which will affect the test. The district court specifically found that the officer performing the test began observing Todd at 4:06 a.m. and ended his observation period at 4:34 a.m. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 Kentucky Administrative Regulations. -4- KRS 189A.103(4) further provides: A breath test shall consist of a test which is performed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions or instructions adopted by the Department of Criminal Justice Training and approved by the manufacturer for the use of the instrument. The secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet shall keep available for public inspection and provide, upon request and without charge, copies of these manufacturer’s instructions or instructions adopted by the Department of Criminal Justice Training and approved by the manufacturer for all models of breath testing devices in use by the Commonwealth of Kentucky[.] The district court found that the manual states that “if the subject regurgitates note the time and delay starting a breath test for at least an additional 20 minutes.” The court then quoted the case of Eldridge v. Commonwealth, 68 S.W.3d 388, 392 (Ky.