KATHY FLETCHER v. DELILAH FLETCHER, BY AND THROUGH HER POWER OF ATTORNEY, REBECCA FLETCHER
[…] Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Ky. App. 2010) (citations omitted). In this case, the shortcomings in Kathy’s brief do not warrant striking her brief or reviewing the appeal solely for manifest injustice. Thus, we have elected not to impose the more severe options permitted under Hallis and CR 76.12 and will proceed with a review of the matter. -6- Kathy first argues that the statute of limitations under Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 413.120(11) and KRS 413.130(3) barred Appellees’ action in this case. KRS 413.120(11) states that “[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake” shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued. Additionally, KRS 413.130(3) states that, regardless of when the cause of action accrued, “the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.”