ALAN MCDANIEL v. MARY DOLLERIS
[…] Id. Pennington makes clear that, regardless of the terminology used to describe a timesharing arrangement, custody concerns only who has the authority to make decisions regarding the child, not the amount of time the child spends with each parent. Id. -7- Although Mary’s motion used the term custody, based on the testimony and argument presented at the hearing before the family court, it is clear to us that in substance Mary was seeking a modification of timesharing to give her more time with the twins.5 Modification of timesharing is determined pursuant to KRS 403.320(3). Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765. That statute provides: “The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.320(3).