ALAN MCDANIEL v. MARY DOLLERIS
[…] Since Mary was seeking a modification of the timesharing ordered in 2016, the family court erred when it shifted the burden to Alan and applied KRS 403.270’s rebuttal presumption. Additionally, we find Mary’s argument categorizing the family court’s 2021 order as an initial custody decision unavailing. While no prior order referring to custody appears in the 2015 action, the parties were awarded joint custody of the twins in 2012 as part of the juvenile paternity actions. See KRS 406.051(2) (“The District Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases where paternity is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation.”). On remand, the family court should apply KRS 403.320 to decide Mary’s request for modification of the prior order on timesharing. Since Mary is the movant, she bears the burden of proof, not Alan.