MARGARET SPRINGFIELD, ET AL. v. THOMAS D. SPRINGFIELD, ET AL.
[…] Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480. The trial court must examine the evidence, not to decide any issue of fact, but to discover if a real issue exists. Id. Since a summary judgment involves no factfinding, this Court’s review is de novo, in the sense that we owe no deference to the conclusions of the trial court. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996). As noted above, Thomas and Edward filed this action to terminate the life estate pursuant to KRS 381.350, which provides as follows: If any tenant for life or years commits waste during his estate or term, of anything belonging to the tenement so held, without special written permission to do so, he shall be subject to an action of waste, shall lose the thing wasted, and pay treble the amount at which the waste is assessed. In Hammons v.