JENNIFER HALL v. HIGHLANDS HOSPITAL CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Colorama, Inc. v. Johnson, 295 S.W.3d 148, 152 (Ky. App. 2009). This is the same analysis applied in other species of retaliation claims. See Kentucky Dep’t of Corr. v. McCullough, 123 S.W.3d 130, 133-34 (Ky. 2003) (retaliation for reporting civil rights violations, KRS 344.280). When challenged by summary judgment motion, Appellant was required to produce evidence that all her conduct was protected activity. We conclude that some of Appellant’s activity was protected. However, much of her activity did not just violate Appellees’ policies; it violated KRS 216B.165(4) which requires that, to qualify as protected, “[a]ll reports, investigations, and action taken subject to this chapter shall be conducted in a manner that protects and maintains the confidentiality of patients . . . .” -7- Furthermore, KRS 216B.165(1) requires that an “oral or written report” be made “to the health care facility or service,” not to co-workers unrelated to the patient’s care, so that an “individual in an administrative or supervisory capacity at the health care facility or service who receives [such] report under subsection (1) of this section shall investigate . . . .” KRS 216B.165(2). Here, the second doctor with whom Appellant shared the photo and her concerns may have been an individual in an administrative or supervisory capacity.