JAMES HARRISON v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] CHFS presented evidence it had already provided the record in compliance with the Attorney General opinion and moved to dismiss the action as moot. The circuit court was persuaded by the evidence and granted the motion. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW As an appellate court, we review the trial court’s granting of a motion to dismiss de novo. Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010). -3- ANALYSIS Harrison argues the Franklin Circuit Court erred by not holding CHFS to their burden under KRS 61.882. Harrison cites the wrong statute. KRS 61.882(3) states: In an appeal of an Attorney General’s decision, where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the court shall determine the matter de novo. In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General’s decision, where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public agency. The court on its own motion, or on motion of either of the parties, may view the records in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any noncompliance with the order of the court may be punished as contempt of court. Harrison is not appealing the Attorney General’s opinion. Instead, he is seeking to enforce it. He wants a finding consistent with 20-ORD-083; therefore, the applicable authority is KRS 61.880(5)(b). If an appeal is not filed within the thirty (30) day time limit, the Attorney General’s decision shall have the force and effect of law and shall be enforceable in the Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained. Id. Regardless, the circuit court found CHFS provided evidence that it mailed the appropriate document to Harrison on June 8, 2020. Therefore, there -4- was nothing for the circuit court to order or enforce. Harrison’s action was moot as there was no case or controversy to decide.