LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION, ET AL. v. LESLIE WHALEY
[…] Nevertheless, Whaley asserts an award of attorney’s fees and costs from the Commission may be available to her under the KCRA. She claims the Commission and Sexton pursued the initial litigation against her in bad faith, as well as the KCRA counterclaim against her. Although Whaley fails to point us to a specific provision under the KCRA pertaining to attorney’s fees and/or costs, KRS 344.450 states, “[t]he court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter.” Here, the trial court ordered Bradford to pay Whaley’s attorney’s fees and costs since it deemed Bradford to be culpable and the Commission not.