LEXINGTON FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION, ET AL. v. LESLIE WHALEY
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted). “When a trial court is considering whether to award attorney fees and costs and/or how much to award, the trial court’s decision should be guided by the purpose and the intent of providing an award of attorney fees and costs[.]” Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky. 2000). ANALYSIS On appeal, the Commission argues the trial court erred in dismissing Sexton’s claims of retaliation brought against Whaley. KRS 344.280 makes it unlawful to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Kentucky courts -12- interpret retaliation under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA) consistent with its interpretation under federal law. Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Housing Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 801 (Ky. 2004).