Annotate this Case
[…] the Trustee shall have the authority to do, among other things, the following: 10. To extend the time of payment of any obligations held by the trustee and to compromise or submit to arbitration upon such terms as the trustee may deem proper or to release any claim in favor or against the Trust; -8- .... 13. To employ investment counsel, custodians of trust property, brokers, agents and attorneys; .... 19. To prosecute and defend, and in the exercise of its sole discretion which shall be binding on all interested parties, to compromise, settle or abandon claims by or against the Trust. 49. KRS 386.810(3)(s) provides that a trustee has the power: To pay or contest any claim; to settle a claim by or against the trust by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and to release, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the trust to the extent that the claim is uncollectible . . . . 50. As provided in KRS 386.810(3) and the Jones Family Trusts, neither the Letter of Understanding nor the Lease with Martin Marietta limit or impair BOK’s authority to pursue its proposal to resolve Martin Marietta’s alleged breach.