ELEMENTAL PROCESSING, LLC v. AMERRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, ET AL. AND CAPSTONE GROUP 2100, LLC v. AMERRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC, ET AL.
[…] By letter dated January 10, 2020, AMERRA notified Elemental of the latter’s events of default and called for the note to be accelerated. The following month, AMERRA notified Elemental that AMERRA considered itself released from its obligations under the note, which AMERRA stated was due in full under the agreed-upon provisions. In March of that year, AMERRA filed suit against Elemental in Fayette Circuit Court. AMERRA also sought appointment of a receiver pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 425.600.1 The receiver was appointed by order of the circuit court on March 18, 2020. KRS 425.600 (“Appointment of receiver; appeal from order appointing or refusing to appoint; powers of receiver”) provides: 1 (1) On the motion of any party to an action who shows that he has, or probably has, a right to, a lien upon, or an interest in, any property or fund, the right to which is involved in the action, and that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured,