Annotate this Case
[…] Coffey, No. 2018-CA-001120-WC, 2019 WL 6248322 (Ky.App. Nov. 22, 2019), to conclude the current version applies retroactively is inapposite. In Coffey, the award of benefits to the claimant (Gary) was not final when his widow (Dena) filed a Request to Substitute Party and Continue Benefits. Id. The current version of KRS 342.730(4) was enacted while his case was in the appellate process. This Court held: Gary’s claim, pursued by Dena, falls within the period of retroactivity expressly designated by the General Assembly. As such, the amended version of KRS 342.730(4) applies to this claim. The award in this case should order Dena’s benefits to “terminate as of the date upon which [Gary] would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after [Gary’s] date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4). -8- Coffey, 2019 WL 6248322, at *2. Unlike the claim in Coffey, this claim does not fall within the period of retroactivity.