Annotate this Case
[…] As an aside, this policy is consistent with the licensing statutes, which do not concern themselves with the problem of individuals becoming intoxicated outside the presence of licensed alcohol vendors. See, e.g., KRS 244.080(2).7 6 While there seems to be some confusion on this point among the parties, interpreting KRS 413.241 as requiring only direct evidence of perceptible intoxication would improperly add language to the statute. 7 KRS 244.080 provides in relevant part: A retail licensee, or the licensee’s agent, servant, or employee, shall not sell, give away, or deliver any alcoholic beverages, or procure or permit any alcoholic beverages to be sold, given away, possessed by, or delivered to: ... (2) A person who appears to a reasonable person to be actually or apparently under the influence of alcoholic beverages, controlled substances, other intoxicating substances, or any of these substances in combination, to the degree that the person may endanger any person or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in the vicinity. (Emphasis added.) -25- Here, any inference – plausible or not – that Whitlow consumed more than seven drinks at Malabu might reinforce a finding that she was intoxicated at or near the relevant time frame.