JACK MUSIC v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. Swan v. Commonwealth, 384 S.W.3d 77, 101-02 (Ky. 2012). KRS1 508.010(1) provides: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -8- KRS 500.080(17)2 defines “serious physical injury” as meaning “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” “Ultimately, a finding of first-degree assault is dependent on the seriousness of the resulting injury, not the potential of the act to result in ‘serious physical injury.’” McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 415 S.W.3d 643, 658 (Ky. 2013).