THOMAS LEONARD v. MERCY REGIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SYSTEM, LLC
[…] As a result, he reasons his negligence claim against Mercy Regional was governed by the MVRA. We disagree. An action must first fall under the MVRA before any limitations period applicable to the MVRA can apply to it. See Interlock Industries, Inc. v. Rawlings, 358 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Ky. 2011). And, as we stated by this Court in -4- Leonard’s other appeal regarding the same claim of negligence at issue here, Leonard’s action does not fall under the purview of the MVRA: KRS 304.39-030(1) provides that, “[i]f the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits” under the MVRA. In interpreting the MVRA, the Kentucky Supreme Court provides that its specific objective is “to insure continuous liability insurance coverage in order to protect the victims of motor vehicle accidents and to insure that one who suffers a loss as the result of an automobile