THOMAS LEONARD v. MERCY REGIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SYSTEM, LLC
[…] Mercy Regional Emergency Medical System, LLC (Mercy Regional) also asserted that if Leonard’s negligence claim did not qualify as “professional service malpractice[,]” then the one-year limitation period set forth in KRS 413.140(1)(a) applied. For purposes of this appeal, it is unnecessary to resolve which statute properly applied, as the result is the same either way. 1 KRS 413.170(1) provides: “If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.” 2 -6- Plaintiff testified that he was “unconscious for a few days” and does not remember which day he first regained some level of consciousness.