MORGAN RAE PETTY v. BENJAMIN DAVID ADKINS
[…] Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 769. As Morgan’s own motions and arguments make clear, regardless of where the circuit court ordered C.A. to attend school, due to the distance and the one-hour time zone difference between the parties’ residences, it was not in C.A.’s best interest to travel up to three hours per day to and from school. Further, neither party wished to change custody, but, in their testimony, both agreed that equal timesharing would be untenable once C.A. started school. KRS 403.320(3) governs modification of visitation/timesharing and states, in relevant part, that a “court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]” (Emphasis added.) It was within the circuit court’s discretion, based on Morgan’s motions, to modify Morgan’s timesharing “to an accommodation as reasonable as possible given the distance of the relocation and the means of the parties.”