MORGAN RAE PETTY v. BENJAMIN DAVID ADKINS
[…] MORGAN: I’m going to object. I don’t think this is relevant. The court’s going to make a decision on where she goes to school and then, you know, I have to make a decision on what I can do and adhere to their advice. I can’t say what the court’s going to say. I can’t make the court’s decision for them. What I want is for my daughter to go to school a reasonable distance from me and I want to be able to pick her up and drop her off every day. And I want to work with [Benjamin] to make that happen, and I want to show her that we’re both there for her. That’s what I want. Returning to KRS 403.320(3), we note that the statute states, in relevant part, that “the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” To “restrict” visitation means to provide either parent with less than reasonable visitation. Layman v. Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 429 (Ky. 2020).