ABBIE CHRISTINE BLEVINS, ET AL. v. ESTATE OF PHILLIP DAVID BLEVINS, ET AL.
[…] Second, while this expansive statement has not been incorporated in any subsequently published case, Pursley – rendered a few months after Wallace – held to the contrary as set forth above. Thus, to the extent that the “exclusively vested” language of Wallace could be considered anything more than dicta, it has been overruled sub silentio. “This jurisdiction has not favored the overruling of precedent by implication. In some instances, however, it becomes necessary -11- KRS 23A.100 specially provides that the “family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases. . . .” This language signals an extension of the circuit court’s jurisdiction to the family court division rather than a restriction thereof.