ESTATE OF KENDRICK BELL, JR. BY AND THROUGH LENISE BELL AS ADMINISTRATRIX v. LAURIE CRAYCROFT, M.D., ET AL.
[…] Like the trial court in this case, the trial court in Smith held that: (1) KRS 216C.040(1) could not apply because Claycomb held the MRPA to be void ab initio; (2) the savings statute, KRS 413.270, did not apply because the MRP was not a court or quasi-judicial tribunal; and (3) the equitable tolling doctrine did not apply because the plaintiffs could have brought their complaint in circuit court prior to the running of the statute of limitations. Smith, 613 S.W.3d at 22-23. Ultimately, the Supreme Court found that KRS 413.270 operated to toll the one-year statute of limitations. The Court first addressed the language used in KRS 413.270, which provides as follows: -4- (1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation. (2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts, commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasijudicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the United States of America.