SANJAY CHAVDA, ET AL. v. BHAUMIK SOLANKI
[…] Id. Turning to the first step, “personal jurisdiction is authorized under the statute only if [the Chavdas’] claim[s] ‘arise[] from’ the statutory provision upon which long-arm jurisdiction is predicated.” Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC, 336 S.W.3d at 58. This means that there must exist “a reasonable and direct nexus between the wrongful acts alleged in the complaint and the statutory predicate for long-arm-jurisdiction[.]” Id. at 59. The Chavdas cite KRS 454.210(2)(a)3., which permits long-arm jurisdiction against defendants “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth[.]” Therefore, we must consider whether the Chavdas’ claims arise from Solanki’s causing tortious injury by an act or omission in Kentucky. The Chavdas have asserted claims for extortion, misappropriation, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, and fraud.