DAISY OLIVO v. LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
[…] No employer shall require any employee to give notice prior to making such a report, disclosure, or divulgence.” 2 -9- employee must prove that the disclosure was a contributing factor in a “personnel action”3 to prevail on a civil action filed under KRS 61.103(2) for violation of KRS 61.102(1). KRS 61.990, which includes provisions for penalties for violation of KRS 61.102,4 similarly indicates that the focus of civil proceedings filed under KRS 61.103 for violations of the KWA is to address retaliatory personnel actions based on the specific relief available – such as reinstatement and back pay. See KRS 61.990(4) (“A court, in rendering a judgment in an action filed under KRS 61.102 and 61.103, shall order, as it considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, exemplary or punitive damages, or any combination thereof. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees.”). KRS 61.103(3) states: “Employees filing court actions under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.