DAISY OLIVO v. LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
[…] But neither explicitly defines the term personnel action which is something a claimant must prove to prevail on a KWA claim under KRS 61.103(3). And we are unaware of any other more general statutory definition of personnel action such as those provided for other terms in KRS 446.010. Nonetheless, it is abundantly clear from numerous other statutes and regulations that personnel actions under Kentucky law generally refer to actions affecting one’s pay, benefits, or general employment status including job title and location. See, e.g., KRS 154A.080(1) (providing that Kentucky Lottery Corporation employees “shall be subject to suspension, dismissal, reduction in pay, demotion, transfer, or other personnel action at the discretion of the president” and that “[s]uch personnel actions shall be exempt from the provisions of KRS Chapter 18A.”); 101 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (“KAR”) 1:335 (establishing Personnel Board rules about Employee Actions including demotion, transfer, and reinstatement but providing in Section 5(3)(d) that after a written reprimand is removed from a personnel file, the removed reprimand may not be