DAISY OLIVO v. LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
[…] See KRS 61.990(4) (“A court, in rendering a judgment in an action filed under KRS 61.102 and 61.103, shall order, as it considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, exemplary or punitive damages, or any combination thereof. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees.”). KRS 61.103(3) states: “Employees filing court actions under the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action. Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(2) provides in pertinent part for a right to file a civil action to obtain injunctive relief and/or punitive damages for violation of KRS 61.102(1). 3 KRS 61.990(3) provides: “Any person who willfully violates the provisions of KRS 61.102(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”