DAISY OLIVO v. LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
[…] Once a prima facie case of reprisal has been established and disclosure determined to be a contributing factor to the personnel action, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(2) provides in pertinent part for a right to file a civil action to obtain injunctive relief and/or punitive damages for violation of KRS 61.102(1). 3 KRS 61.990(3) provides: “Any person who willfully violates the provisions of KRS 61.102(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” But to our knowledge, no criminal charges have been filed against anyone regarding Olivo’s allegations. 4 -10- Thus, under KRS 61.102 and KRS 61.103, in addition to proving other elements of a whistleblower claim,5 a claimant must prove that his/her disclosure of improper activity was a