TERRY GREGORY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appeal, the standard of review of the denial of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Gregory relies on Commonwealth v. James, 586 S.W.3d 717 (Ky. 2019), and McGuire v. Commonwealth, 595 S.W.3d 90 (Ky. 2019), to argue that the methamphetamine was dropped in the presence and view of sheriff’s deputies and, therefore, he should have been granted a directed verdict. KRS 524.100 provides, in relevant part: -4- (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.] To be convicted of tampering with evidence under the statute, a defendant must have the requisite “intent to impair” the evidence’s “verity or availability in [an] official proceeding.”