MARION BISCHOFF, ET AL. v. HAROLD BYRD, ET AL.
[…] Strict compliance with the notification provision is required. Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008); see also A.H. v. Louisville Metro Government, 612 S.W.3d 902, 912-13 (Ky. 2020). In keeping with this case law and noting Appellants failed to present any proof that the Attorney General was notified of this appeal, we decline to address the constitutionality of KRS 100.3471(3)(f). -4- As previously discussed, on January 30, 2020, Appellees moved to dismiss the appeal based on Appellants’ purported failure to timely post an appeal bond pursuant to KRS 100.3471. The statute states that “[a]ny party that appeals the Circuit Court’s final decision made in accordance with any legal challenge under this chapter shall, upon motion of an appellee as set forth in subsection (2) of this section, be required to file an appeal bond as set forth in this section.” KRS 100.3471(1) (emphasis added).