MARION BISCHOFF, ET AL. v. HAROLD BYRD, ET AL.
[…] See KRS 100.3471(3)(f). Additionally, on June 22, 2020, this Court entered an order directing Appellants to show cause why the constitutionality of KRS 100.3471 should not be excluded from the issues on appeal based on Appellants’ purported failure to give notice to the Attorney General under KRS 418.075. On December 17, 2020, both the show cause order and the motion to dismiss were subsequently passed to this merits panel to determine whether Appellants had preserved their constitutional arguments and whether the appeal should be dismissed under KRS 100.3471(3)(f). Concerning the show cause order, KRS 418.075 states that: (1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. (2) In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall -3- specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. In this case, Appellants produced proof that they served the Kentucky Attorney General with a copy of Appellants’ response to Appellees’ motion for bond – which raised the constitutional question at issue – on October 8, 2019. Additionally, on October 9, 2019, the Nelson Circuit Court entered a calendar order postponing a hearing on the matter until the Attorney General had an opportunity to respond pursuant to the statute. There is no evidence of a response from the Attorney General. While the foregoing evidence may satisfy KRS 418.075(1), it does not satisfy KRS 418.075(2), which deals with appeals to this Court. Here, we have found no evidence that Appellants served the Attorney General with the notice of appeal, which is the “document[] which initiate[d] the appeal in the appellate forum.” See KRS 418.075(2). The Attorney General is not listed on the certificate of service of Appellants’ notice of appeal, and Appellants provided no evidence to prove the Attorney General received notice of the appeal. Strict compliance with the notification provision is required. Benet v.