J.M.D. v. M.S., ET AL.
[…] Father has not communicated with Daughter since December 7, 2020. His years of absence far surpass the 90-day requirement to find abandonment. Thus, the trial court did not err in finding Father abandoned Daughter pursuant to KRS 199.502(1)(a). Father claims he sent money to Daughter’s grandmother for her support, but that money was never made available for Daughter’s care. Even if this is so, Father provided no other type of parental support for Daughter. It is clear he did not provide Daughter essential parental care and protection for at least six months. Accordingly, KRS 199.502(1)(e) was satisfied. Father challenges the trial court’s finding he did not provide essentials necessary for Daughter’s wellbeing and “there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]” KRS 199.502(1)(g). Father asserts he -6- is capable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education now. Nonetheless, he has not demonstrated that he either has provided or has a reasonable plan to provide any of these items for Daughter.