LEWIS DOOR SERVICE CO. v. JOHN J. REKER, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] The notice and the claim may be given or made by any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his or her behalf. If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later. KRS 342.040(1), in pertinent part, requires: If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. Below, Lewis Door bore the burden of proof because KRS 342.040 “and principles of equity require that the employer bear the consequences.” Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Whittaker, 883 S.W.2d 514, 515 (Ky. App. 1994).