MARIA JIMENEZ v. LAKSHMI NARAYAN HOSPITALITY GROUP LOUISVILLE, ET AL. BOARD
[…] When viewing this credible assessment from Dr. Nazar and comparing it to the earlier Opinion and Award issued by ALJ Gott, it is clear that the Plaintiff has sustained a worsening of condition as established by objective medical findings including diagnostic imaging. Holiday Inn appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Board. By opinion entered on April 9, 2021, the Board reversed and remanded the claim to the ALJ with direction “to dismiss this reopening as barred by res judicata.” The Board explained that: KRS 342.125 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and -6- review any award or order on any of the following grounds: (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. (2) No claim which has been previously dismissed or denied on the merits shall be reopened except upon the grounds set forth in this section. We find the express and unambiguous language of KRS 342.125(2) controls. Jimenez’s original claim was previously dismissed on the merits as the ALJ found no evidence of a permanent injury. In addition, the ALJ considered the issue of entitlement to future medicals pursuant to FEI Installations v. Williams 214 S.W.3d 313 (Ky. 2007) and determined an award of future medicals were [sic] not appropriate. Therefore the award was only for a limited period of TTD only and no permanent benefits of any type were awarded. The award was for a specific closed period of time. Therefore, this claim is not subject to a reopening based upon a “Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening . . . of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” -7- We find Jimenez’s arguments are flawed.