MARIA JIMENEZ v. LAKSHMI NARAYAN HOSPITALITY GROUP LOUISVILLE, ET AL. BOARD
[…] Lion Apparel, Inc., 621 S.W.3d 411, 417 (Ky. 2021) (quoting W. Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992)). We are constrained to conclude that a flagrant error has occurred in this case. -9- KRS 342.125(1) permits an ALJ to reopen a claim on the following grounds: (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. KRS 342.125(2) governs the reopening of a claim which has been dismissed and provides that: “No claim which has been previously dismissed or denied on the merits shall be reopened except upon the grounds set forth in this section.” (Emphasis added.) The Board determined that the “express and unambiguous language of KRS 342.125(2) controls.” We agree that it does.