MARIA JIMENEZ v. LAKSHMI NARAYAN HOSPITALITY GROUP LOUISVILLE, ET AL. BOARD
[…] Woodbridge INOAC, Inc. v. Downs, 864 S.W.2d 306, 307 (Ky. App. 1993) (emphasis added), superseded by statute as stated in Rister v. Scrubet, Inc., No. 2010-SC-000296-WC, 2011 WL 1103895 (Ky. Mar. 24, 2011). By its very nature, a reopening under KRS 342.125(1)(d) involves the issue of the claimant’s degree of disability at two different times -- a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (Emphasis added.) Kentucky law has long held as follows: Compensation cases may be reopened on grounds that would not be sufficient to authorize the disturbance of judgments in common law or equity proceedings.