F.M.R. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] We summarized that testimony previously and need not repeat it. However, reasonable inferences can be drawn from that evidence supporting a finding that Mother’s less-than-parental behavior lasted more than six months. In short, we conclude the Cabinet established, “by clear and convincing evidence[,] the existence of one (1) or more of the . . . grounds” enumerated in KRS 625.090(2). We move on to Mother’s only other claim–the -8- Cabinet’s “failure to provide reasonable efforts towards reunification of the family.” (Appellant’s brief, p. 11.) The circuit court concluded that the Cabinet, “prior to the filing of the petition[,] made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parent[] . . . .” KRS 625.090(3)(c); see R. at 144. This is a factor “[i]n determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination” under KRS 625.090(2). KRS 625.090(3)(c). “Reasonable efforts” is defined as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available . . . .” KRS 620.020(13).