F.M.R. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Before undertaking our review, however, we must take a close look at what the appellant’s brief tells us Mother is seeking. Notwithstanding Mother’s 8 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -6- several failures to comply with CR 76.12,9 she has narrowed the focus of our review by asserting no challenge to certain crucial findings of the circuit court. Mother does not challenge the circuit court’s finding that Child is an abused or neglected child as required by KRS 625.090(1)(a). Mother also chose not to challenge the circuit court’s finding that Mother, “for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being . . . .” KRS 625.090(2)(g). Mother makes only two arguments. First, she says the evidence did not support a finding that for a period in excess of six months, she failed or refused to provide essential parental care and protection for Child.