B.L. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] As the Cabinet aptly points out, “[u]nder the language of KRS 625.090(2), the existence of only one of the grounds in that section needs to be proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. T.N.H., 302 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Ky. 2010). We need not discuss this argument further except to note that the evidence supports the circuit court’s findings under KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (j) as well. -6- We next address the Mother’s assertion that the Cabinet failed to make reasonable efforts for reunification. KRS 620.020(13) defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” The Cabinet’s witness testified to the following services offered to the Mother: case planning, ongoing communication with the case worker, anger management therapy, mental health and parenting assessments, family counseling, in-home services, and referrals to community partners.