M.R.F. v. THE CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The family court made the requisite findings with respect to Father to satisfy the tripartite test of KRS 625.090 as to each child, finding: that the child is an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020; that termination of Father’s parental rights would be in 5 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -6- the child’s best interest; and that grounds for termination under KRS 625.090(2) exist. Only one ground is required. The court determined that grounds exist under KRS 625.090(2)(g) as set forth in paragraph 12 of the court’s findings noted above. KRS 625.090(g) provides: That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] Ms. Cochran’s testimony -- which is summarized in the Cabinet’s brief -- also provides a substantial evidentiary foundation to support the trial court’s findings. Accordingly, we affirm. By separate order we grant counsel’s motion to withdraw. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Amy Rollins Craft Greenup, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES: Dilissa G. Milburn Mayfield, Kentucky -7-