V.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] 374 (Ky. 2016) (clarifying that regarding intervention in an adoption proceeding, “standing and intervention are two distinct concepts, and that standing to seek adoption is not a condition for intervening in an adoption proceeding” and the right children for placement because some time may elapse before they can provide proof of paternity, rather than be presumed to be related as are maternal relatives, harms both children and their paternal relatives. -18- to intervene did not hinge upon whether the intervenor would ultimately succeed in her custody petition).11 Furthermore, pursuant to KRS 405.020(1), while parents are to have joint custody of their minor children, the next sentence of that provision provides: “If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen (18).” In the “J” case, mother stipulated to abuse and neglect, establishing that she was currently unfit to have custody of child.