V.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] See S.B. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 616 S.W.3d 715, 721 (Ky.App. 2020) (denying maternal grandparents’ motion to intervene in a termination case against a father, agreeing with the family court that the termination action against father “did not seek to terminate Grandparents’ relationship with Child.”). While the grandparent visitation statute, KRS 405.021, now includes a provision preserving preexisting established visitation with a grandchild after parental rights have been legally terminated, KRS 405.021(1)(a), there is no indication that prior to this appeal grandmother sought visitation pursuant to that statute. Therefore, adoption of child will cut off grandmother’s legal status vis-à-vis child. See KRS 199.520(2) (explaining “[u]pon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated.”); Palmer v.