V.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] See 2018 Kentucky Laws Ch. 197 (HB 517) (containing prefatory language explaining the importance of grandparents and how grandchildren benefit from having them in their lives); KRS 405.021 (grandparent visitation statute which in subsection (3) allows grandparents to be granted noncustodial parental visitation rights “if the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased and the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent”); KRS 620.027 (establishing that “[i]n any [dependency, abuse, and neglect] case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the