V.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The next day, on August 12, grandmother’s counsel filed an entry of appearance. On August 19, 2020, grandmother filed a motion to intervene and for grandmother to be named child’s temporary custodian.4 Grandmother stated that she had been trying to work with the Cabinet for the past six or seven months to establish herself as a qualified relative of child, as paternity of child by her 4 Although grandmother sought custody pursuant to KRS 620.110, which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure[,]” this was not in fact the proper mechanism for her to obtain custody. KRS 620.110 allows for an original action to be filed obtain custody before there is a final and appealable order. See B.D. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 426 S.W.3d 621, 622-23 (Ky.App. 2014).