V.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Pursuant to statutory requirements, it is inappropriate to conflate a case progress report due after six months with the annual report due at ten months for hearing at a year. -4- goal. No mention was made of grandmother, even though her availability made a different goal, placement with a permanent custodian, an option pursuant to KRS 610.125(1)(c), and the Cabinet was required to address pursuant to KRS 610.125(4)(e)2. the barriers to “[e]nding the commitment of the child to the . . . cabinet” and provide pursuant to subsection (4)(h) “[r]ecommendations for necessary services required to terminate the commitment of the child to the cabinet . . . or to facilitate another permanent placement[.]” Although the Cabinet had options of which permanency goal to recommend, it certainly could have considered beginning visitation with grandmother with an eye toward transitioning child into her care. The next day, on August 12, grandmother’s counsel filed an entry of appearance.