E.M. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Based on our review of the record and the evidence presented below, we agree with the family court’s findings. These findings were supported by clear and convincing evidence and thus are not clearly erroneous. -6- KRS 625.090 provides as follows: (2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; .... (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s wellbeing and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] The family court found these provisions had been satisfied by the Cabinet. The family court then found termination of parental rights was in -7- M.C.R.’s best interest, pursuant to KRS 625.090(3).