JAMES NICK JORDAN v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD
[…] Our Supreme Court held the Parole Board’s procedures violated the defendant’s due process rights. -7- There is nothing in the record to suggest that these requirements were not met, nor does Jordan argue that they were not met at both the probable cause hearing and the final revocation hearing. Jordan solely argues due process was absent at the SOTP termination, but that termination was later adjudicated at two later hearings. Again, due process was satisfied at both of those hearings. Third, Jordan argues he “should have been” subject to graduated sanctions. According to KRS 439.3106(2)(a), “[a]t a final revocation hearing, the board may subject a supervised individual to a supervision continuation sanction[.]” (Emphasis added.) Parole revocation is “solely within the purview of the Board’s discretion.” Newcomb v. Kentucky Parole Board, No. 2018-CA001837-MR, 2019 WL 5681419, at *3 (Ky. App. Nov. 1, 2019). Graduated sanctions are an option for the KPB, not a guarantee.