JAMES NICK JORDAN v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD
[…] We review such orders of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. KRS 439.3106(2)(a) provides, “At a final revocation hearing, the board may subject a supervised individual to a supervision continuation sanction for a period of up to nine (9) months, or until the completion of the individual’s sentence, whichever is shorter.” (Emphasis added.) 2 -4- to determine if the petition raises specific genuine issues of material fact sufficient to overcome the presumption of the agency’s propriety. Because the proper interpretation of a statute, specifically KRS 439.3106, is a purely legal issue, our review is de novo.