JAMES NICK JORDAN v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD
[…] KRS 439.3101 and KRS 439.3104 pertain to the “Department” of Corrections, not the KPB. Additionally, KRS 439.335 applies those test results to the granting of parole, terms of parole, intensity of supervision for parole, and conditions of parole, not the revocation of parole. Again, both ALJs and the circuit court found sufficient evidence to support the termination from SOTP and the resulting violation of parole; this is supported by the record, and we find no error in their findings and conclusions. KRS 439.3101 provides, “(1) The department shall promulgate administrative regulations that require the supervision and treatment of supervised individuals in accordance with evidencebased practices.”