CHARLIE W. GORDON v. ERIC T. GORDON
[…] Abell v. Reynolds, 191 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. App. 2006) (citing KY. CONST. §§ 112(5) and 113(6); KRS 23A.010). “When the legislature does not specifically assign jurisdiction of a particular matter to the district court, jurisdiction rests in the circuit court.” Id. (citing Hyatt v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566, 577 (Ky. 2002)). KRS 24A.020 provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” Id. (Emphasis added.)