CHARLIE W. GORDON v. ERIC T. GORDON
[…] KRS 457.160(2). Plainly, the statute -7- contemplates the district court’s making a determination regarding the capacity of the principal when, as in this case, a petition is brought challenging the conduct of a POA. Under the foregoing authority, the circuit court correctly held that the district court retained jurisdiction over this claim. Charlie nonetheless argues that KRS 24A.120 specifically excludes this claim from the district court’s jurisdiction. KRS 24A.120 was enacted in part to confer exclusive jurisdiction upon the district courts in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” KRS 24A.120(2); Karem v. Bryant, 370 S.W.3d 867, 870 (Ky. 2012). Charlie contends that a genuine dispute exists as to whether his challenge to the validity of the POA is “adversarial” and thereby properly before the circuit court.