CHARLIE W. GORDON v. ERIC T. GORDON
[…] Id. (Emphasis added.) If jurisdiction is concurrent, “once a court of concurrent jurisdiction has begun the exercise of that jurisdiction over a case, its authority to deal with the action is exclusive and no other court of concurrent jurisdiction may interfere with the pending proceedings. 20 Am. Jur. 2d, Courts, s 128, page 481.” Akers v. Stephenson, 469 S.W.2d 704, 706 (Ky. 1970). The district court’s reason for retaining jurisdiction over this claim was KRS 457.160, which provides a list of those who “may petition a District Court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief[.]” KRS 457.160(1). That statute further provides that “[u]pon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under this section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s authority or the power of attorney.” KRS 457.160(2).