CHARLIE W. GORDON v. ERIC T. GORDON
[…] Charlie contends that it was false that everyone with the surname Gordon needed their mail forwarded and that Eric did not have the authority to authorize the mail to be forwarded. But there is no evidence that Eric arranged for the mail to be forwarded with any nefarious purpose in mind; furthermore, Charlie acquiesced in the arrangement and provides no evidence that he contacted the post office in order to have his own mail sent to him. Charlie also argues that the circuit court failed to consider that the record shows Eric entered Charlie’s residence without notice. KRS 383.615(2) provides that “[a] landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.” Charlie claims there is an issue of fact regarding whether an emergency existed to justify Eric’s entry into the home.