JAMES K. GILLMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Here, the record shows that the circuit court considered the factors in the statute and that there was sufficient evidence to support the court’s findings of fact. Thus, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion consistent with KRS 439.3106(1) and Andrews, and no abuse of discretion occurred. Gillman next argues that the circuit court erred in failing to make findings regarding whether the probation officers did not perform their mandatory duty under KRS 439.480(3) and whether such alleged failure contributed to Gillman’s absconding from supervision. KRS 439.480(3) states that “[p]robation and parole officers shall . . . [k]eep informed concerning the conduct and conditions of each person under their supervision and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage them to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition[.]” Specifically, Gillman argues that, because his probation officer did not know that he was caring for his terminally ill mother during a portion of the time that he was absconding from supervision, the probation officer failed to follow his mandatory duties under the statute by not knowing