JAMES K. GILLMAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We review a trial court’s revocation decision for abuse of discretion. Id. at 780. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted). While a trial court has discretion in probation revocation matters, it must exercise its discretion “consistent with statutory criteria.” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. Specifically, before revoking an individual’s probation a trial court must make two findings under KRS 439.3106(1): (1) whether the alleged probation violation “constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large” and (2) whether the defendant “cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.]” Multiple Kentucky cases indicate that a trial court need not perfunctorily recite the foregoing statutory language to meet the requirements of KRS 439.3106. For example, in McClure v.