COURTNEY LIGHTNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Otherwise a jury shall be impaneled to try the facts and ascertain the amount and the value of the property, or assess the damage, as the case may be. A failure to pursue this remedy shall not deprive the person aggrieved of his civil action for the injury sustained. -4- (Emphasis added.) Restitution is defined as “any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act.” KRS 532.350(1)(a). Furthermore, KRS 532.032(2) states: “If pretrial diversion is granted, restitution shall be a part of the diversion agreement.” And, Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.10 addresses clerical errors in judgments, stating: Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or on