K.D.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; ET AL.
[…] Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 254 S.W.3d 846 (Ky. App. 2008). As we noted in that case, KRS 625.090 provides that the circuit court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child only upon findings based on “clear and convincing evidence that the child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), and that termination would be in the best interest of the child.” Id. at 854. First, we find no proof that these children were “abused and neglected” as that term is defined in KRS 600.020(1). As in M.E.C., we find the record devoid of clear and convincing evidence that the children suffered any direct emotional or physical injury from Mother.