K.D.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; ET AL.
[…] In our view, KRS 625.090 presupposes that parents will be afforded a fair opportunity to make changes which will allow them to regain custody of their children. The family court found that the children had “lingered in foster care for approximately nineteen months as of the time of trial” and yet the Cabinet had provided reunification services for less than one year at the time it filed the petition. Thus, while KRS 625.090(2)(j) was not specifically cited in the Cabinet’s petition, its fifteen-month foster care provision was considered in favor of termination. Termination may be supported by a finding that a child “has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]” While technically the statute had been satisfied by the time of the termination hearing, the statutory language states that the fifteen-month period precede the filing of the termination petition. That did not happen in this case.