H.L.F. V. C.L.W.H., ET AL.
[…] Further, “[t]hat all legal requirements, including jurisdiction” were met, that Petitioner “is of good moral character and reputable standing in the community and of sufficient means to be able to properly maintain and educate the minor child[,]” that the best interest of the child will be promoted by his adoption by Step-mother and that the child is suitable for adoption. We are satisfied from our review that the contents of the amended petition comply with the requirements of KRS 199.490(1)7 and that the requisite 7 KRS 199.490(1) governs the contents of an adoption petition and requires that the petition allege the following elements: (a) The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address of each petitioner, and, if married, the date and place of their marriage; (b) The name, date, place of birth, place of residence, and mailing address, if known, of the child sought to be adopted; (c) Relationship, if any, of the child to each petitioner; (d) Full name by which the child shall be known after adoption; (e) A full description of the property, if any, of the child so far as it is known to the petitioner; (f) The names of the parents of the child and the address of each living parent, if known. The name of the biological father of a child born out of wedlock shall not be given unless paternity is established in a legal action, -11- facts were established. However, Mother argues that Step-mother’s place of birth, the facts surrounding her marriage, and the child’s place of birth as pled in the Petition “were not testified to.” Step-mother and Father testified as to the date of their marriage.