H.L.F. V. C.L.W.H., ET AL.
[…] Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997). -15- “According to KRS 199.480, the only time the Cabinet is required as a party-defendant is when the child is in its ‘care, custody, and control.’” E.K. v. T.A., 572 S.W.3d at 83. However, in this case, Child resides with Father and Stepmother. Therefore, the Cabinet is not an indispensable party. Id. Father was named as a respondent in the original petition and he did enter an appearance; however, the child was not named as a party in the original petition. KRS 199.480(1)(a) mandates that the child to be adopted shall be made a party-defendant in an action for leave to adopt a child. Furthermore, KRS 199.480(2) requires that where the child to be adopted is less than 14 years of age, “and the . . . individual . . . has custody of the child, the service of process upon the child shall be had by serving a copy of the summons in the action upon the . . . individual . . . any provision of CR 4.04(3) to the contrary notwithstanding.” The initial error in the omission of naming the child was subsequently corrected. The child was duly named as a Respondent in the Amended Petition as required, and summons was issued to be served upon Father by certified mail.