H.L.F. V. C.L.W.H., ET AL.
[…] Mother contends that the court erred in denying her to motion continue the hearing. “The trial court has broad discretion in granting or denying a continuance; this court will not reverse for failure to grant a continuance absent an abuse of discretion.” Airrich, LLC v. Fortener Aviation, Inc., 489 S.W.3d 254, 257-58 (Ky. App. 2016). The GAL’s report was brief, and the court allowed counsel time to discuss it with Mother. We find no abuse of discretion. Mother argues “it was not testified to that the Petition or [Stepmother] met the legal requirements outlined in KRS §199.520(1) to grant the Petition[.]” The statute provides in relevant part that: After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption, if it finds that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption. . . . -10- Id. At page 10 of its findings of fact and conclusion of law, the trial court determined that “[t]hat the facts stated in the Verified Amended Petition for Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption were established.”