H.L.F. V. C.L.W.H., ET AL.
[…] Furthermore, the Cabinet’s report confirms the allegations of the amended petition. The Cabinet has a role in adoptions. In accordance with KRS 199.510, the Cabinet must investigate and file a confidential report with the family court before a hearing can take place. . . . Its statutory purpose is to give some assurance to the court of the veracity of the prospective adoptive parents’ allegations, that they are financially able and morally fit to adopt the child, that adoption is in the best interest of the child, and that the child is suitable for adoption. KRS 199.510(1). ... The first requirement of the report is that it state “[w]hether the contents of the petition required by KRS 199.490 are true . . . ” KRS 199.510(1). . . . or unless an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is the father of the child.