CECIL SIMPSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Simpson admitted the drugs were his and volunteered that he also had 1 Although the record does not specifically identify the violated statute, we assume Officer Smith observed a violation of Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 189.330, entitled “Turning and right-of-way at intersections.” Paragraph (6)(a) of the statute reads as follows: “The operator of a vehicle intending to turn shall do so as follows . . . [r]ight turns–both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway[.]” Under KRS 189.990(1), this is a traffic violation punishable by a fine of “not less than twenty dollars ($20) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.” -3- a small packet of powder cocaine in his wallet. McColor was not arrested. Instead, Officer Smith gave him a warning notice for the traffic violation.