WALLACE G. COOK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Expungement is not warranted by the interests of justice in this case. Although pardoned, the Defendant was convicted of three very serious offenses. Any harm to the applicant by having this conviction on his record does not outweigh the public interest in the criminal history record being publicly available. Cook, pro se, appeals. Although his brief fails to conform to the requirements of CR3 76.12(4)(c), we have elected to proceed with our review. Hallis v. Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Ky. App. 2010). 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 431.073(1)(c) provides in relevant part that: “[a]ny person who has been . . . [g]ranted a full pardon . . . may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. . . .” 2 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -2- KRS 431.073(6) provides in relevant part as follows: If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application to have the judgment vacated . . . the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner established in subsection (5) of this section. (Emphasis added.) The statutory language is permissive. Thus, the matter lies wholly within the sound discretion of the circuit court.