BRYANT MAGGARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In turn, KRS 532.047 generally prohibits a violent offender from receiving probation. See also 9 LESLIE W. ABRAMSON, KY. PRAC. CRIM. PRAC. & PROC., Probation and conditional discharge—Eligibility—Violent offender § 31:134 (6th ed. 2020) (“A person convicted of a violent offense is ineligible for probation. The following felonies are statutorily classified as violent offenses: . . . (6) the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510 . . . .”) (footnotes omitted); KRS 533.010(2) (generally requiring at sentencing a court to consider probation or conditional discharge “[u]nless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 . . . .”).