BRYANT MAGGARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The following felonies are statutorily classified as violent offenses: . . . (6) the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510 . . . .”) (footnotes omitted); KRS 533.010(2) (generally requiring at sentencing a court to consider probation or conditional discharge “[u]nless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 . . . .”). In addition, KRS 532.045(2) generally prohibits someone convicted of a crime found within KRS Chapter 510 of receiving probation upon the finding of an additional factor, and among the listed factors in subsection (h) is the defendant having had “substantial sexual conduct with a minor under the age of fourteen (14) years . . . .” And to have committed rape in the second degree under KRS 510.050(1), Maggard was over eighteen when he had sexual intercourse “with another person less than fourteen (14) years old” or with “another person who is mentally incapacitated or who is incapable of consent because he or she is