AARON CAMPBELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 431.073(5) states in relevant part for persons not subject to subsection (1)(d) that “[t]he court may order the judgment vacated . . . if the court finds that” the three enumerated grounds in (5)(a)-(c) are satisfied. KRS 431.073(5)(c) requires that “[n]o proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the person[.]” The Commonwealth admitted error in arguing to the circuit court that Campbell was statutorily ineligible for expungement under KRS 431.073(5)(c) on the basis that his current incarceration on other convictions constituted “pending proceedings.”