SPEEDWAY LLC v. TERESA GRUBB, ET AL.
[…] CR 76.12(4)(d)(v). -27- 2003). As the Supreme Court held in this matter, “[u]nder the comparative-fault regime, the fact finder is tasked with apportioning fault for the plaintiff’s injuries between (or among) those responsible, with the defendant’s liability for the plaintiff’s damages proportionate to his or her share of the fault.” Grubb, 523 S.W.3d at 415. KRS 411.182(2) requires a trier of fact determining the respective percentages of comparative fault to “consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.” Upon review, we disagree with any suggestion from Speedway that the circuit court’s extensive findings set forth above inadequately addressed those mandatory factual considerations.