A.R. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Clear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent minded people. C.A.W. v. Cabinet For Health & Family Services, Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Ky. App. 2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Mother’s first three arguments pertain to the findings that a trial court is required to make under KRS 625.090 to satisfy that statute’s tripartite test. We address these arguments in the order of the statute. The first prong is set forth in KRS 625.090(1), which provides that: The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the pleadings and by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction; [or] 2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this proceeding[.] 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -7- Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that she had neglected the child under KRS 625.090(1).3 We disagree. The certified record from the juvenile proceeding was admitted into evidence. It is undisputed that there was a prior adjudication of abuse or neglect against Mother in the underlying juvenile proceeding; indeed, she so stipulated. Thus, the first prong of the tri-partite test, KRS 625.090(1)(a)1., has been satisfied. D.G.R. v. Com., Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs., 364 S.W.3d 106 (Ky. 2012) (Prior adjudications of neglect or abuse against parent satisfy first statutory hurdle). The second prong requires the trial court to find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, the court must consider the six factors enumerated in KRS 625.090(3)(a)-(f). K.H., 423 S.W.3d at 212. The court properly did so in the case before us and concluded that termination would be in the child’s best interest.