JAMES HARRISON v. PATRICIA A. ALLEN, ET AL.
[…] Harrison appeals from the trial court’s order of April 28, 2020, dismissing and from the subsequent order denying his CR 59.05 motion to reconsider.4 Although Harrison raises multiple issues on appeal, his failure to prove that he exhausted his administrative remedies is dispositive of the matter before us. In their motion to dismiss, Defendants explained that Harrison, pro se, filed a complaint essentially challenging his segregation status, which is a condition-of-confinement issue, but that he failed to comply with KRS 454.415. KRS 454.415 is entitled “Prohibition against civil action filed by or on behalf of inmate prior to exhaustion of administrative remedies; dismissal of action and assessment of costs; period of limitations.” It provides in relevant part: (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to: (a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding; (b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; 4 Defendants have not filed an Appellees’ Brief.