SHAWN WOFFORD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (R. 94.) Wofford filed a motion to reconsider which the circuit court denied. This appeal followed. -4- Wofford presents two arguments, neither of which is persuasive. First, Wofford cites Boone v. Commonwealth for the proposition that “the first sentence of KRS 532.080(8) bars the usage of a current or underlying felony possession conviction as a basis for implicating the PFO statute[.]” 412 S.W.3d 883, 885 (Ky. App. 2013) (quoting KRS 218A.275(8)) (“[a] conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford[1] plea under KRS 218A.1415 [felony possession] shall not trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant.”). Therefore, he argues, his conviction on the charge of felony possession could not be the basis for a PFO conviction which, therefore, “was a legal fiction ab initio.”