ONYINYECHI R. URADU, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Thus, at first blush it would appear that Dr. Uradu should have been allowed to participate in the [hearing] [p]anel’s determination as to the sanction to be imposed and issuance of a final order. However, KRS 13B.080 provides that administrative hearings must be conducted by hearing officers, suggesting that subsequent proceedings by the agency itself in considering a hearing officer’s recommended order are not an administrative hearing. Perhaps more significantly, KRS 13B.120 provides that in making a final order, an agency “shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.” KRS 13B.120(1). Notably, the statute does not provide that the agency is also to consider additional evidence or argument in reaching a decision as to the issuance of a final order.