ONYINYECHI R. URADU, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Uradu’s case. KRS 13B.080 details how an administrative hearing is to be conducted by a hearing officer. Summary disposition was utilized by the hearing officer upon motion of KBML pursuant to KRS 13B.090(2), which allows for submission of evidence in writing and states – in relevant part – that the hearing officer “may make a recommended order in an administrative hearing submitted in written form if the hearing officer determines there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute and judgment is appropriate as a matter of law.” Further, KRS 311.595(17) provides appropriate disciplinary measures to be taken against any medical licensee who has “[h]ad his license to practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory, or foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, or limited or has been subjected to other disciplinary action by the licensing authority thereof.” The statute further provides that re-litigation of the disciplinary action taken in another state is not required by KBML. Accordingly, the hearing officer entered a recommended order in Dr. Uradu’s case without taking oral testimony and based upon the written evidence submitted, including Dr.