ONYINYECHI R. URADU, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Strauss, 558 S.W.3d 443, 447 (Ky. 2018). Other than broad and conclusory statements, Dr. Uradu is unable to cite to any authority to support her argument that she was entitled to be heard by Hearing Panel B outside of the record established before the hearing officer. 5 See page 10 of Appellant’s brief. -9- We agree with the circuit court’s reasoning in finding that KBML did not err in not allowing Dr. Uradu or her counsel to address the hearing panel before issuance of the final order and incorporate it herein:6 Admittedly, KRS 13B.080(5) allows a party to participate in administrative hearings in person or by counsel, and KRS 13B.010(2) defines an administrative hearing as “any type of formal adjudicatory proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” Thus, at first blush it would appear that Dr. Uradu should have been allowed to participate in the [hearing] [p]anel’s determination as to the sanction to be imposed and issuance of a final order.