JAMES HARRISON v. CATHERINE WEICHT, ET AL.
[…] Id. at *3. The same reasoning applies to the case before us. Harrison’s request for the documents was never substantively denied and he has failed to allege any injury stemming from the delay in producing the documents which a court can redress. Specifically, in regard to his claim for the tort of outrage, KRS 454.405(5) provides that “[n]o inmate may maintain a civil action for monetary damages in -7- any state court for mental or emotional injury without a prior showing of physical injury.” Harrison has made no such showing. Finally, Harrison argues that the trial court erred in not allowing him to amend his complaint because he filed it before the defendants filed a responsive pleading.