LESLIE LAWRENCE v. KELLOGG'S, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] Kellogg’s requests that we affirm the Board’s decision on the basis that the ALJ failed to establish Lawrence could not work, given ample evidence to the contrary and the fact that Dr. Harreld himself never opined that Lawrence could not work. Permanent total disability is “the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS 342.0011(11)(c). A permanent disability rating is “the permanent impairment -10- rating selected by an [ALJ] times the factor set forth in the table that appears at KRS 342.730(1)(b)[.]” KRS 342.0011(36). An ALJ must undertake a five-step analysis to determine whether a claimant has a permanent total disability. Stumbo, 461 S.W.3d at 396. As there is no dispute that steps one, two, three and five were satisfied, we need not review those steps.