BRUCE HOLLIS v. KELLY HOLLIS
[…] Not only does Bruce argue that his continued payments under the -7- order benefited Kelly alone, entitling him to a credit for post-emancipation payments, he also maintains a credit for overpayments is required by the plain language of KRS 403.213(3). That statute provides in pertinent part: Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the child is a high school student when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). Citing Price v. Price, 912 S.W.2d 44 (Ky. 1995), the family court held that it had no power to relieve parents of their support obligation concerning payments which accrued prior to the filing of a motion to modify support.