WESLEY G. ALDRIDGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Criminal defendants are not required to testify to avail themselves of the entrapment defense (see Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 219 S.W.3d 751, 756 (Ky. 2007), but nonetheless there must be some evidence to support the instruction. “[A] criminal defendant may properly deny one or more elements of a criminal offense and alternatively claim the affirmative defense of entrapment if sufficient evidence is introduced at trial to warrant instructing the jury as to the defense.” Morrow v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 206, 213 (Ky. 2009). Pursuant to KRS 505.010(2)(a), the entrapment defense is unavailable when “[t]he public servant or the person acting in cooperation with a public servant merely affords the defendant an opportunity to commit an offense[.]” Furthermore, [e]ntrapment is a defense to a crime available to a defendant if [the defendant] was induced or encouraged -7- to engage in [the criminal] conduct by a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution, and the defendant was not